James McTamney & Company Inc.

Privacy Policy Last Update of this Privacy Policy: March 15th 2019

BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE OR SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA THE WEBSITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

James McTamney & Company Inc. (“Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the website https://www.mctamneys.com (the “Website”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you use the Website and the choices you have associated with that information. We use your personal information to provide and improve the Website. By using the Website, you agree to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We comply with Canadian Federal and applicable Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.mctamneys.com


Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the Website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Website. By submitting your information to the Company (via the Website or otherwise), you agree that it will be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Although you are not required to register to access the Website, you may be asked to provide us with Personal Data (as hereinafter defined in this Privacy Policy) when you visit certain sections of the Website. Your use or access of the Website signifies your acknowledgment and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use the Website. Your continued use of the Website signifies your acceptance of these terms and conditions, and any changes in effect at the time of use. Each time you submit Personal Data via the Website, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our services to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using the Website, we may ask you to provide us with personal information that can be used to contact you or identify you as an individual (“Personal Data”). Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Age
Phone number
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
Cookies and Usage Data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the Website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze the Website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Website or some areas of the Website may not function properly if you do so.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate the Website.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Use of Data

The Company uses the collected data, including without limitation, your Personal Data, for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Website
To notify you about changes to the Website
To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website when you choose to do so
To provide customer care and support
To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services
To monitor the usage of the Website
To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information, including Personal Data, represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your Personal Data.


Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation or requirement, including without limitation, a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order
To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website
To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public
To protect against legal liability

Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of Personal Data outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of Personal Data to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.


Security Of Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may engage third party companies and/or individuals to facilitate the Website (“Service Providers”), to provide and/or maintain the Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how the Website is used.

We may transfer your Personal Data to the Service Providers. These Service Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and we do not authorize them to disclose or use your Personal Data for any other purpose.
Your Personal Data may be maintained and processed by the Service Providers in other jurisdictions.

Analytics

We may use Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of the Website.


Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of the Website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


Links To Other Sites

The Website may contain links or references to other sites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to sites of other companies, organizations or entities to which the Website may be linked. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. These links to third party sites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. We do not endorse, have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”). If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.


Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice. If we alter this Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of the Website so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Such changes will NOT apply retroactively to information the Company collected before such change.


Access and Correction

You may contact the Company’s privacy officer in writing to access, modify or correct inaccuracies in any of your Personal Data that is under the Company’s custody or control. At your request, the Company will take reasonable steps to update or correct your Personal Data in its possession. The Company is not responsible for removing your Personal Data from the possession of any third party who has been provided with your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may request certain Personal Data for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their Personal Data records.


Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data in the Company’s possession, please contact us:
By email:
Info@McTamneys.com

or by mail at the following address:
“Private and Confidential”
“Attention: Privacy Officer”
James McTamney & Company Inc.
139 Church Street
Toronto, ON
M5B 1Y4